Contact

Main office phone number: 801-538-5418

Directors Office

NameTitlePhoneEmail
Jamie BarnesDirector/State Forester385-222-1536jamiebarnes@utah.gov
Ben StiremanDeputy Director of Lands & Minerals385-501-9052bstireman@utah.gov
Gerry GrayDeputy Director of Forestry385-272-1232ggray@utah.gov
Brianne EmeryOperations and Services Manager385-239-0791brianneemery@utah.gov
Katie RicksAdministrative Assistant801-589-0773katiericks@utah.gov
Emily HawleyDivision Planner385-441-6667ehawley@utah.gov
Karl HuntPublic Info Officer385-249-6696kthunt@utah.gov
Jim WinderChief Investigator801-834-7610jwinder@utah.gov
Gil ArenazState Lands Investigator 385-786-5067gdarenaz@utah.gov

Finance

NameTitlePhoneEmail
Stacy CarrollFinance Manager801-538-7307stacycarroll@utah.gov
Sarah RoybalFinancial Analyst 801-599-0729sarahroybal@utah.gov
Emily BergFinancial Analyst-Contracts/Grants385-285-8075eberg@utah.gov
Cassie WaiteFinancial Analyst385-228-0243cwaite@utah.gov
Anthony FerrinFinancial Analyst385-348-1281amferrin@utah.gov

Technology

NameTitlePhoneEmail
Tom ThompsonGIS/IT Program Manager385-315-9410tomthompson@utah.gov
Jennifer BiggsWeb Design/IT Specialist801-598-2620jenniferbiggs@utah.gov
Gabe SvobodnySenior GIS Analyst801-834-1577gsvobodny@utah.gov
VacantSenior GIS Analyst

Forestry

NameTitlePhoneEmail
Doug CampbellForestry Program Administrator385-443-3652dscampbell@utah.gov
Jeran FarleyUrban Forestry Coordinator801-538-5505jlfarley@utah.gov
Colleen KeyesForest Health Coordinator801-703-6081colleenkeyes@utah.gov
Natalie ConlinForest Legacy Program Coordinator435-210-1206natalieconlin@utah.gov
Bill ZanottiForestry Programs Coordinator435-260-9809billzanotti@utah.gov
Bergen EskildsenWood Utilization Coordinator801-889-6266bergeneskildsen@utah.gov
Justin ShortForest Stewardship Program Coordinator435-633-5992justinshort@utah.gov
Grace PatrickShared Stewardship Coordinator385-421-7290gpatrick@utah.gov
Taylor DeppenForestry Planning Coordinator-North
Nick DastrupForestry Planning Coordinator-South385-479-2480ndastrup@utah.gov

Fire

NameTitlePhoneEmail
Brett OstlerState Fire Mgmt Officer801-538-5389brettostler@utah.gov
Wade SnyderDeputy State Fire Mgmt Officer-Admin801-554-6121wadesnyder@utah.gov
Taiga RohrerDeputy State Fire Mgmt Officer-Fuels385-475-8792trohrer@utah.gov
Mike MeltonDeputy State Fire Mgmt Officer-Aviation435-590-4712mikemelton@utah.gov
Jamie RogersSafety/Training Coordinator385-329-5630sjrogers@utah.gov
VacantWildfire Risk Reduction Coordinator385-228-6439
Jennifer McBrideAssist Wildfire Risk Reduction Coordinator801-560-1072jomcbride@utah.gov
Kayli GuildWildfire Public Info Officer385-377-0336kayliguild@utah.gov
Kelly WickensFire Prevention Specialist385-479-5000kellywickens@utah.gov
Paula ImlayFire Prevention Specialist/PIO-Southern385-228-6439pimlay2@utah.gov
Ben HuntsmanFire Business Manager801-538-5413benhuntsman@utah.gov
Wes AshtonFire Program Specialist801-538-5427washton@utah.gov
Rhonda ShayFire Program Specialist385-266-2655rshay@utah.gov
Gary PeckSpecial Projects Coordinator801-560-8105garypeck@utah.gov
Warren FindleyStatewide Logistics Coordinator801-834-2894warrenfindley@utah.gov
Jon ArndtFire Logistics Specialist801-560-7783jwarndt@utah.gov
Tony DeMastersFire Program Specalist385-502-0353tonydemasters@utah.gov
Paul BriggsStatewide Grant Coordinator801-243-3877pbriggs@utah.gov

Lands

NameTitlePhoneEmail
VacantSovereign Lands Program Administrator
VacantAdministrative Secretary385-239-3270
Morgan FaulknerSovereign Lands Analyst – Utah Lake/Jordan River385-222-0012mfaulkner@utah.gov
Keith HambrechtInvasive Species Coordinator385-226-9550khambrecht@utah.gov
Rae RobinsonVegetation Project Coordinator – Jordan River385-214-8942raerobinson@utah.gov
VacantMinerals & Surface Lease Analyst
Marisa WeinbergGreat Salt Lake Coordinator385-226-3333mweinberg@utah.gov

Bear River Area

Cache, Rich, Box Elder & Weber Counties
NameTitlePhoneEmail
Tracy SwensonArea Manager385-245-4607tswenson@utah.gov
Bonnie BlackSecretary435-265-5071bonnieblack@utah.gov
Morgan MendenhallArea Forester435-669-1153morganmendenhall@utah.gov
Ken TheisArea WUI Specialist435-760-4957ktheis@utah.gov
Dustin RichardsArea Fire Mgmt Officer435-890-2071dustinrichards@utah.gov
Brad JohnsonFire Warden- Box Elder County435-230-2321bradjjohnson@utah.gov
Dallin BodreroFire Warden- Cache County435-535-6434dallinbodrero@utah.gov
VacantFire Warden- Rich County801-652-2706
Rick LarsenAssistant Fire Warden- Rich County435-881-6368
Rick CooperFire Warden- Weber County435-760-2092rcooper@weberfd.com
Trisha MortonAssist Dispatch Center Manager435-640-6531tmorton@utah.gov
Kevin FrankNUIFC Dispatcher385-315-5765kevinfrank@utah.gov
VacantSovereign Lands Coordinator435-890-8967

Central Area

Millard, Wayne, Piute, Sevier, Juab & Sanpete Counties
NameTitlePhoneEmail
Jason TorgersonArea Manager435-201-7601jtorgerson@utah.gov
Kami MadsenSecretary435-896-2556kamimadsen@utah.gov
Justin ShortArea Forester435-633-5992justinshort@utah.gov
Matt ChristensenArea WUI Specialist435-979-1918mattchristensen@utah.gov
Taylor MoosmanArea WUI Tech435-979-1388taylormoosman@utah.gov
Fred JohnsonArea Fire Mgmt Officer435-851-1546fredjohnson@utah.gov
Chris LewisFire Warden- Juab County435-660-9180clewis1@utah.gov
Landon RowleyFire Warden- Millard County435-979-0619lsrowley@utah.gov
Thomas PetersonFire Warden- Sanpete County435-668-2068thomaspeterson@utah.gov
Brion TerryFire Warden- Tri-County: Sevier, Piute, Wayne435-201-9722bterry@utah.gov
Laurie MurphyAssistant Dispatch Center Manager385-415-9904lauriemurphy@utah.gov
Sherie TaylorLead Dispatcher435-896-8404sheriet@utah.gov

Northeastern Area

Wasatch, Summit, Duchesne, Uintah & Daggett Counties
NameTitlePhoneEmail
Mike ErikssonArea Manager435-671-9170mikeeriksson@utah.gov
Connie ShipmanSecretary435-671-9088connieshipman@utah.gov
PJ AbrahamArea Forester435-671-3326pjabraham@utah.gov
Travis WrightArea WUI Specialist385-505-4030tdwright@utah.gov
Ryan LafontaineArea Fire Mgmt Officer385-375-0552ryanlafontaine@utah.gov
Nathan RobinsonFire Warden- Duchesne County435-790-4741nathanrobinson@utah.gov
Bryce BoyerFire Warden- Summit County435-640-2075bryceboyer@utah.gov
Corey AugerFire Warden- Uintah/Daggett County435-828-1068cauger@utah.gov
Troy MorganFire Warden- Wasatch County435-671-8079troymorgan@utah.gov
Marcus PerryLead Dispatcher435-621-1265marcusperry@utah.gov

Southeastern Area

Grand, San Juan, Carbon & Emery Counties
NameTitlePhoneEmail
Adrian WashingtonArea Manager435-210-4578abwashington@utah.gov
Margo LeechSecretary435-259-3766mleech@utah.gov
Jordan NesbittArea Forester435-210-4891jordannesbitt@utah.gov
Duncan FuchiseArea WUI Specialist435-210-4328dfuchise@utah.gov
VacantArea WUI Tech
Rudy SandovalArea Fire Mgmt Officer435-613-3770rudysandoval@utah.gov
Jeramy JorgensenFire Warden- Carbon/Emery County435-630-4789jeramyjorgensen@utah.gov
Bruce JenkinsFire Warden- Grand County435-220-0179bjenkins@utah.gov 
Ryan McArthurFire Warden- San Juan County435-459-0115rpmcarthur@utah.gov
Desi CalvertLead Dispatcher435-210-0389dcalvert@utah.gov
Tony MancusoSovereign Lands Coordinator435-210-0362tmancuso@utah.gov
Jordan Van SickleHabitat Coordinator385-479-4664jordanvan@utah.gov

Southwestern Area

Washington, Garfield, Kane, Iron & Beaver Counties
NameTitlePhoneEmail
Danon HuletArea Manager435-592-0099danonhulet@utah.gov
Candalyn PaxtonSecretary435-586-4408candalynpaxton@utah.gov
Carrie HowardArea Forester435-218-4629carrielhoward@utah.gov
Ryan JohnsonCommunity Forester435-559-0219 ryanjohnson@utah.gov
John SchmidtArea WUI Specialist435-590-0353johnschmidt@utah.gov
Chris PetersenArea WUI Tech435-592-1511chrispetersen@utah.gov
David HarmonArea Fire Mgmt Officerdcharmon@utah.gov
George HumphreysFire Warden- Beaver County435-590-4713georgehumphreys@utah.gov
Josh SoperFire Warden- Garfield County435-590-4718joshsoper@utah.gov
Ryan RiddleFire Warden- Iron County435-590-4714ryanriddle@utah.gov
Spencer RolloFire Warden- Kane County435-819-0671spencerrollo@utah.gov
Heber HeyderActing Fire Warden-Washington County 435-668-5088heberheyder@utah.gov
Earl LevangerLogistics Coordinator435-590-4717earllevanger@utah.gov
VacantLead Dispatcher435-865-4600

Wasatch Front Area

Morgan, Davis, Salt Lake, Tooele & Utah Counties
NameTitlePhoneEmail
R. Joseph AndersonArea Manager385-786-5588randerson3@utah.gov
Ina HunsakerSecretary385-264-2428inahunsaker@utah.gov
Scott ZeidlerArea Forester385-226-7494scottzeidler@utah.gov
Michael SwinsickArea WUI Specialist801-678-1655mswinsick@utah.gov
Lloyd EvansArea WUI Tech385-414-1108lloydevans2@utah.gov
Brett WatersArea Fire Mgmt Officer385-226-1761brettwaters@utah.gov
Robert SandersFire Warden- Davis/Salt Lake Counties801-618-9400rsanders@utah.gov
VacantAssistant Fire Warden- Davis/Salt Lake Counties801-589-6509
Dave VickersFire Warden- Morgan County801-554-8984dvickers@utah.gov
Dan WaltonFire Warden- Tooele County435-241-0027dwalton@utah.gov
Kiefer RaduenzAssistant Fire Warden- Tooele County385-290-9683kraduenz@utah.gov
Garrett NielsenFire Warden- Utah County385-290-0670glnielsen@utah.gov

Lone Peak Conservation Center

NameTitlePhoneEmail
Admin  
Jesse TremblyLone Peak Program Manager385-535-5055 jessetrembly@utah.gov
Scott NielsonFire Operations Coordinator801-879-1843scottnielson@utah.gov
Kadell DeasonAsst. Operations Coordinator-Training385-210-4787kdeason@utah.gov
Josh BergAsst. Operations Coordinator-Safety385-290-0670jberg@utah.gov
Brett BraninAsst. Operations Coordinator-Logistics385-321-7282brettbranin@utah.gov
Shauna HawsOffice Spec./Accts. Payable801-707-4802shaunahaws@utah.gov
Nicole DennisonFire Business & HR Specialist801-300-0292nicoledennison@utah.gov
Duty Officer Phone24-hour Emergency Contact #801-633-2687 
Lone Peak Hotshots   
Christian BerningerSuperintendent801-232-7102cberninger@utah.gov
Matt JarvisCaptain 385-505-8482matthewjarvis@utah.gov
Justin RoachCaptain385-835-1790justinroach@utah.gov
Alta Hotshots   
Tyler CarruthSuperintendent385-249-0880tcarruth@utah.gov
Austin WilsonCaptain385-254-8007austinwilson@utah.gov
Twin Peaks   
August ForemanCrew Supervisor801-367-7444augustforeman@utah.gov
VacantAssistant Crew Supervisor
Dromedary Peak   
Terry MichaelisCrew Supervisor385-315-5765tmichaelis@utah.gov
Kevin FrankAssistant Crew Supervisor801-598-5833kevinfrank@utah.gov
Lone Peak Engine 491   
Kyle ThatcherEngine Boss801-232-7157kthatcher@utah.gov
Dakota BullockEngine Operator801-367-8057dsbullock@utah.gov
Lone Peak Engine 492
VacantEngine Boss801-367-9145
Luis RuizEngine Operator385-254-8010luisruiz@utah.gov